FAQs for Bar Jobs France
We believe it, we love it, and we’ll be back for more! Come with us!

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Do I need to speak French?

There could be some jobs where minimal French speaking is required, but you will be expected to start learning before the job commences and to quickly progress with your speaking skills after arrival. Being able to speak and understand basic greetings, numbers and orders is normally required before you can start a job. Speaking French will provide greater work options. Many bars and restaurants will require a working knowledge of French to be able to present food and drink menus and answer questions in French. Hostel and backpacker receptions will require a good knowledge of French.

Q: What type of people are we looking for?

Participants must be a versatile, smiling, positive and energetic person with bags of personality and willing to work all night in a fast paced bar. For those interested in progressing with their career, there are excellent training and development opportunities.

Q: What is the minimum age?

French employers require that candidates are at least 20 years of age on arrival into France. If a French Working Holiday Visa is required, there are maximum age requirements depending on where you are from.

Q: What work will I be doing?

If you speak no French, job opportunities are limited and you will be expected to start learning and to enrol in an intensive French Language course. There could be some options to start work as a glass collector/cleaner with the possibility to progress to serving at the bar, but it depends on your work performance and past experience. If you have a working knowledge of French (you are able to present a food menu and take orders) there are opportunities to start as a waiter / waitress or bar person. Some companies will include training to cover every position, including the kitchen, so it is a great learning opportunity. If you are interested in cooking, the kitchen jobs are a great way to start or continue your career.

Q: What are the hours of work?

A full time contract in France is 35 hours per week. Some employers may initially offer part time work during training or the trial period, with the potential for more hours depending on your performance. In the bars and restaurants, many of the shifts will be in the evenings and weekends. On weekends some bars are open until 5 am.

Q: I have a European or UK passport. Can you still help me find a job?

Yes. If you have a European or UK passport you can skip the visa process as you have full work rights in France.

Q: How much will I be paid?

Working on a full time contract of 35 hours per week, normally after compulsory social charges you would be paid 1,100+ Euros per month. The best staff will be rewarded with pay increases or bonuses if targets are met.

Q: Where will I be working?

You must be flexible on the location of your job, but normally the location will be central Paris with good access to public transport.

Q: When is the best time to arrive?

There are job opportunities year round but the best months to arrive are March, April and May just before the busy summer period when there are normally more job opportunities.
Participants should try to avoid arriving into Paris during July and August when the city is almost deserted by Parisians and there are fewer job opportunities. It is very unlikely that we will be able to accommodate participants who arrive from 15 December to 5 January and during the Easter holidays.

Q: How does the interview and job offer work?

Once you sign up to the Program and pay the program fee, we will contact you for an initial interview with a recruitment specialist and conduct reference checks. We will recommend changes for you to make to your resume depending on the needs of the French employers and require you to make these changes with our assistance. If you are accepted onto the program, we will forward your application to France and help you to arrange an interview with employer(s). Interviews can be via Skype or phone before arrival or in person after arrival. You will receive notification soon after your interview with an employer if you will receive a job offer.

Q: What are the accommodation options?

The program includes 2 nights hostel accommodation on arrival to Paris with the option to extend. Participants either stay longer in a hostel if they want more flexibility or move into a homestay or apartment. Apartments can be organised before arrival, but normally it’s better to organise after arrival to decide which area to live in depending on the job location. Sometimes accommodation can become available via connections at the job. We can provide links and assistance to find an apartment.

Long term rental costs in Paris are approximately 400-700 Euros per month for a private room in a small shared apartment. Salaries are paid at the end of the month, so it may be a while before your first pay. Landlords often ask for a 2 month deposit (the landlord will give the money of the deposit back at the end of the stay except in case of damage or leaving before the end of the minimum lease period).

Q: Do I need an international driving licence to drive in France?

Australian and New Zealand residents with a current driving licence must obtain and international driving permit (IDP) from their local authorities to legally drive in France.

Canadian drivers with Alberta, British-Columbia, Manitoba, New-Brunswick, Ontario, Prince Edward Island and Quebec licences are permitted to drive cars in France with their Canadian licences for a full year.

After 12 months, all nationalities must obtain a French driving licence to be able to legally drive in France.

Q: Can’t I just organise my own trip?

It would be good if it was that simple. It is very hard to organise a job and accommodation if you don’t know where you are going and what the work conditions and facilities are like. France and Europe have high unemployment, making competition for jobs much higher than other countries. You may get lucky, but it may go terribly wrong. Plus you will need adequate travel insurance and there are certain conditions and requirements to obtain the French Working Holiday Visa.

At Ski Jobs France, we have been there and done it before and learnt from our mistakes: we want to share our knowledge. We have created a hassle free program which can make what seems impossible, a reality. We will help you every step of the way!

Bar Jobs France ProgramWorking Holiday Visa